Farrow v. State
[…] It is argued on Farrow's behalf that since § 468A (c) is a criminal statute, it must be strictly construed to exclude from trial as an adult a person who has passed his sixteenth birthday but on the date of the offense[*] has not attained his seventeenth birthday. Cited in support are Wilson v. Mid-Continental Life Ins. Co., 159 Okl. 191, 14 P.2d 945, 84 A.L.R. 386; Allen v. Baird, 208 Ark. 975, 188 S.W.2d 505, and Fallow-field v. State ex rel. Brentlinger, 240 Ind. 2d 543, 167 N.E.2d 44.

We approach the construction of § 468A (c) in the light of the dictate of 1 Del.C. § 303, which requires that statutory language shall be "construed according to the common and approved usage of the English language." See Haddock v. Board of Public Education, 32 Del. Ch. 245, 84 A.2d 157; Rash v. Allen, 1 Boyce 444, 76 A. 370.

*277 In common usage, a child becomes one year old upon the first anniversary of his birth and, thus, becomes sixteen years old on the sixteenth anniversary of his birth.