Albert J. HART.
[…] NOTES
[1] This section provides:
"Every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, command or procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as principal or as an accessory before the fact, according to the nature of the offense committed, and upon conviction shall suffer the like punishment as the principal offender is subject to by this title."
In Shapiro, supra, this court, adopting the reasoning in State v. Sprague, 4 R.I. 257, held that the controlling language in now G.L. 1956, § 11-1-3 was "* * * shall be proceeded against as principal or as an accessory before the fact, according to the nature of the offense committed" and the effect of this language was to enlarge rather than restrict the common law distinction between principals and accessories before the fact. See also State v. Patriarca, 71 R.I. 151, 43 A.2d 54.
[2] State v. Montella, 88 R.I. 469, 149 A.2d 919; State v. St.