November 25, 1996 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] -6-
would not be able to satisfy the third prong by showing
systematic exclusion. Accordingly, it deferred ruling until
Royal could make a showing that would enable the court "to
determine whether we are doing something that is potentially
useful or instead doing something that's just a waste of
resources because it will not be useful in any event."
Transcript of Hearing, March 17, 1995, at 15-16.
Under the Sixth Amendment, a defendant has the right to
a jury selected from a source fairly representative of the
community. See Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 527-28 (1975).
Section 1867 of Title 281 establishes "the exclusive means by
1 Section 1867 of Title 28 states, in relevant part:
(a) In criminal cases, before the voir
dire begins, or within seven days after the
defendant discovered or could have
discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the
grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the
defendant may move to dismiss the indictment
or stay the proceedings against him on the
ground of substantial failure to comply with
the provisions of this title in selecting the
grand or petit jury. . . .
* * *
(d) Upon motion filed under subsection (a)
. . . of this section, containing a sworn
statement of facts which, if true, would
constitute a substantial failure to comply
with the provisions of this title, the moving
party shall be entitled to present in support
of such motion the testimony of the jury
commission or clerk, if available, any
relevant records and papers not public or
otherwise available used by the jury
commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant
evidence. . . . If the court determines that
there has been a substantial failure to
comply with the provisions of this title in
-7-
which a person accused of a Federal crime . . . may challenge any
jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity
with the provisions of [the Title]." 28 U.S.C. 1867(e) (1994).
In Test v. United States, 420 U.S. 28 (1975), the Supreme Court
interpreted the relevant statutory language of section 1867. See
Test, 420 U.S. at 30. Before voir dire examination or within
seven days after the defendant could have discovered the grounds
for a challenge, a defendant may move to dismiss the indictment
or stay the proceedings for substantial failure to comply with
the provisions of the title. 28 U.S.C. 1867(a). The statute
requires that the challenge be accompanied by "a sworn statement
of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure
to comply with" these provisions. 28 U.S.C. 1867(d). Relevant
to our inquiry here, subsection (f) of section 1867 provides that
"[t]he parties . . . shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and
selecting the petit jury, the court shall
stay the proceedings pending the selection of
a petit jury in conformity with this title. .
. .
* * *
(f) The contents of records or papers used
by the jury commission or clerk in connection
with the jury selection process shall not be
disclosed, except pursuant to the district
court plan or as may be necessary in the
preparation or presentation of a motion under
subsection (a) . . . of this section . . . .
The parties in a case shall be allowed to
inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or
papers at all reasonable times during the
preparation and pendency of such a
motion. . . .
18 U.S.C. 1867 (1994).
-8-
copy such records or papers at all reasonable times during the
preparation and pendency of such a motion." 28 U.S.C. 1867(f).
It is this particular subsection with which the Supreme Court was
concerned in Test and which is dispositive of Royal's challenge.
In Test, the district court denied the defendant's
motion to inspect the jury selection records pursuant to section
1867(e).