Herman v. County of Walworth
[…] The Town does not make the distinction clear and does not develop any argument from which we can infer that the Gramses' proposed development violates the County's shoreland zoning ordinance.[4] Therefore, we consider the Town's position only to the extent that it implicates the Town's ability to regulate shoreland zoning where a county shoreland zoning ordinance exists.

¶ 18. Our legislature has given shoreland zoning authority to counties. WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.692(1m) states that "each county shall zone by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area." The statutes also provide that ordinances enacted under a county's shoreland zoning powers "shall not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or town board." Sec. 59.692(2)(a).[5] Furthermore, "[i]n counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county *461 board." WIS. STAT. § 60.62(3).