Sweeney Ex Rel. Estate of Sweeney v. Presbyterian / Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center
[…] Malm found himself from trying to locate former patients whom they have reason to fear may have been infected with AIDS.

CONCLUSION

We dismiss the complaint against Dr. Malm.

SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] For purposes of this motion, we resolve all factual disputes in favor of plaintiff.

[2] In 1984, it was known that the virus was transmitted via blood transfusion, but no test for identifying tainted blood had been developed.

[3] Under E.P.T.L. § 5-4.1, plaintiff in a wrongful death action may recover "against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct had not death ensued." Thus, that a malpractice action would not have been time-barred at the time of Sweeney's death is a condition precedent to maintaining the wrongful death claim. See Kelliher v. New York Central Railroad (1914) 212 N.Y. 207, 105 N.E. 824.