In Re Storberg
[…] The ordinary way that public policy is manifested is through legislation. In the case of claimants for child support, there is ample support in state and federal legislation to illustrate that public policy specially treats those claimants and therefore a debtor may specially treat them in a chapter 13 plan as well. On the state level, the Minnesota statutes are rife with examples of the Minnesota legislature's special treatment of child support payments. For example, Minn.Stat. § 510.07, dealing with the proceeds of the sale of a homestead, provides the proceeds of such sale are exempt for one year "except that the proceeds of the sale are not exempt from a judgment or debt for a court ordered child support or maintenance obligation in arrears." Other examples of statutory special treatment for child support obligations are found in the following statutes:

*147 Minn.Stat. § 268.072 Child Support Intercept of Unemployment Benefits,
Minn.Stat. Chap. 270A Revenue Recapture Act,