Pratt v. Philbrook
[…] a different  outcome would  result.   A review  of the  course of

proceedings below suggests that there is such a probability.

                                II
                                          II

          Exercising the  hands-on case management in  pursuit of

settlement encouraged by  the Civil Justice Reform  Act of 1990,4
                    
                              

4  The Civil Justice  Reform Act of 1990 ("the CJRA")  is Title I
of  the Judicial Improvements Act  of 1990, Pub.  L. No. 101-650,
104 Stat. 5089.  The CJRA, which is codified at 28 U.S.C.    471-
82,  requires that each United States  District Court implement a
plan in order, inter alia, to "improve litigation management, and
                                   
ensure  just,  speedy,   and  inexpensive  resolution   of  civil
disputes."   28  U.S.C.    471.   The CJRA  lists guidelines  for
litigation  management   that  federal  courts  may  consider  in
formulating their plans.  These include, in pertinent part:

          (2) early  and ongoing control of  the pretrial process