United States v. Fulmer
[…] ("Whether a particular statement may properly be considered to be

a  threat is  governed  by an  objective  standard --  whether  a

                    
                              

     Interstate communications

          (c)  Whoever transmits  in  interstate or  foreign
     commerce any  communication  containing any  threat  to
     kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of
     another, shall be fined  under this title or imprisoned
     not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.   876 provides, in part:

     Mailing threatening communication

          Whoever  knowingly so  deposits  or  causes to  be
     delivered  as  aforesaid,  any  communication  with  or
     without a name or designating  mark subscribed thereto,
     addressed to any other person and containing any threat
     to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
     of the  addressee or of  another, shall be  fined under
     this title or  imprisoned not more than five  years, or
     both.

                               -7-


reasonable  person  would foresee  that  the  statement would  be

interpreted by those to whom the maker communicates the statement

as  a  serious expression  of intent  to  harm or  assault.") and