United States v. Fulmer
[…] regarding the elements of the statute2 as follows:

            To  prove  the  defendant   committed  this
          crime,  the  Government must  prove  that the
          defendant  knowingly threatened  the officer.
          The  term  "knowingly,"  as  used   in  these
          instructions,  means  that the  defendant was
          conscious and aware  of his actions, realized
          what  he was doing,  and did  not act  out of
          ignorance, mistake, or accident.

                    
                              

2  18 U.S.C.   115(a)(1)(B) states:

          (a)(1) Whoever --

                              * * *

            (B)  threatens  to   assault,  kidnap,   or
          murder,  a United  States official,  judge, a
          Federal  law  enforcement   officer,  or   an
          official whose killing would be a crime under
          such section,

          with   intent   to  impede,   intimidate,  or
          interfere with such  official, judge, or  law
          enforcement  officer  while  engaged  in  the
          performance  of  official  duties,   or  with
          intent  to retaliate  against such  person on
          account of the performance of official duties
          during the  term of service  of such  person,
          shall be punished . . . .

                               -13-


            Now, what is a  threat for purposes of this
          statute?    A  threat  is  a  statement  that
          expresses an intent to inflict bodily harm on
          someone.  To be a threat, a statement must be