United States v. Fulmer
[…] who  is  familiar  with  the context  of  the  [statement]  would

interpret it as  a threat of injury."  United States v. Maisonet,
                                                                          

484 F.2d  1356, 1358 (4th Cir.  1973).  This circuit  has not yet

ruled on the appropriate standard regarding the nature of a "true

threat."   Although our  sister circuits  that have reviewed  the

standard under this and other1 federal threat statutes agree that
                    
                              

1  18 U.S.C.   871 provides, in part:

     Threats  against   President  and  successors   to  the
     Presidency

          (a)  Whoever knowingly and willfully  deposits for
     conveyance  in the mail or for a delivery from any post
     office  or by  any  letter carrier  any letter,  paper,
     writing,  print, missive,  or  document containing  any
     threat  to take the life  of, to kidnap,  or to inflict
     bodily harm  upon the  President of the  United States,
     the  President-elect,  the   Vice  President  or  other
     officer next in  the order of succession to  the office
     of  President  of  the   United  States,  or  the  Vice
     President-elect, or knowingly  and willfully  otherwise
     makes any such threat against the President, President-
     elect,  Vice President  or  other officer  next in  the
     order of succession to the office of President, or Vice
     President-elect,  shall be  fined under  this  title or
     imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.   875 provides, in part:

                               -6-


an objective  standard is  required, they disagree  regarding the

appropriate vantage point  -- what a person  making the statement

should  have  reasonably foreseen  or  what  a reasonable  person