United States Court of Appeals
[…] Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is applicable to the ADA. See 29
U.S.C. 794(d).
-16-
16
12112(a). It is generally accepted that, in a Title I case,
the plaintiff bears the burden of showing she is a
"qualified" individual. See Jacques, 96 F.3d at 511.
A qualified individual is one who can perform the
essential functions of the job held. See 29 C.F.R.
1630.2(m). The statute also says that "the term
'qualification standards' may include a requirement that an
individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or
safety of other individuals in the workplace." 42 U.S.C.
12113(b). It defines "direct threat" as meaning "a
significant risk to the health or safety of others that
cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C.
12111(3). The rub is that the language about
"qualification standards" under Title I appears in a section
of the statute entitled "Defenses." 42 U.S.C. 12113(a)
("It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under
[the ADA] that an alleged application of qualification
standards . . . has been shown to be job-related.") The EEOC
argues that the employer bears the burden of proof on this
affirmative defense.
The EEOC argues further that whenever an issue of
threats to the safety or health of others is involved in a
Title I case, it must be analyzed under the "direct threat"