In re Raymond H. WOOD, Jr., DDS, a/k/a Ray Wood, Debtor.
[…] Hence, an unsecured claim for an unpaid income tax of the kind specified in § 507(a)(7)(A)(i) is a nondischargeable claim. In re Coleman American Moving Services, Inc., 20 B.R. 267, 269 (Bankr.D. Kan.1981).
4. In the case sub judice, to the extent that the claim of the United States for the plaintiff's unpaid federal individual income taxes for the year 1982 is unsecured, the claim is a seventh priority claim under § 507(a)(7)(A)(i). The plaintiff's debt for the taxes, therefore, is excepted from discharge under § 523(a)(1)(A) as a debt for taxes of the kind and for the periods specified in § 507(a)(7)(A)(i).
5. Section 6081(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury "may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing any return * * * required by this title or by regulations." Except for taxpayers who are abroad, no extension may be granted for more than six months. Id.