Rieders, Travis, Mussina, Humphrey & Harris v. City of Williamsport
[…] Because the Supreme Court cannot divest a local taxing authority's power to tax, and because the Supreme Court's *305 regulation of attorneys is not sufficiently pervasive, there is no preemption, and consequently, no exclusion for attorneys from paying the School District's business privilege tax. Accordingly, we affirm the order of the trial court.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 30th day of July, 1990, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lycoming County, No. 88-01624, dated July 19, 1989, is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Article V, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: [P]rescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct . . . for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of this judicial branch . . .

[2] Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §§ 1-101-9-902.

[3] Banking Code of 1965, Act of November 30, 1965, P.L. 847, as amended, 7 P.S. §§ 101-2204.