Albert F. MAIER and Albert F. Maier, Jr., Executors of the Estate of Walter J. Sudu a/k/a Walter Sudu, Deceased, Appellees,
[…] The decision reached, however, undermines this purpose by making it impossible for executors, and for purchasers of estate property, to rely upon express statements of executors' powers set forth in wills. Disposition of estate property will plainly be hindered by placing parties at risk of having these powers ignored by the courts.
Accordingly, I believe the Superior Court erred in reversing the summary judgment which had been entered in favor of the appellants. The order of the Superior Court should, therefore, be reversed.
NIX, C.J., joins this dissenting opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 3351 provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the personal representative may sell, at public or private sale, any . . . real property not specifically devised, and with the joinder of the specific devisee real property specifically devised. . . .
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3351.
[2] The Agreement of Sale attached to the Petition for Leave to Sell at Private Sale made the sale contingent upon the "approval of the Orphans' Court of Carbon County of the terms and conditions" of the Agreement of Sale.