Albert F. MAIER and Albert F. Maier, Jr., Executors of the Estate of Walter J. Sudu a/k/a Walter Sudu, Deceased, Appellees,
[…] Specifically devised property is plainly within the range of property subject to sale. Also, it cannot *170 be said that Paragraph 8 is inconsistent with the existence of specific devises, for it is possible for both specific devises and broad executors' powers of sale to coexist. See O'Brien Estate, 381 Pa. 322, 325, 112 A.2d 178, 180 (1955) ("[E]very clause and every word of a will must be construed together and given effect if that is reasonably possible.. . ."). The present sale by the executors was, therefore, fully authorized.
The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S. § 301(b), provides that "[l]egal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at his death to his heirs or devisees, subject, however, to all the powers granted to the personal representative by this code and lawfully by the will . . . ." (Emphasis added). The title acquired by the Devisees was, thus, subject to the executors' power of sale, and, when the properties were transferred to the appellants, the appellants acquired title.