State v. One 1973 Cadillac
[…] Actions in rem are covered more specifically by ch. 801. Section 801.07 provides, inter alia, that: "[a] judgment in rem . . . may affect the interests of a defendant in the status, property or thing acted upon only if a summons has been served upon the defendant pursuant to s. 801.12." Although this statute does not expressly state that an in rem action cannot be brought against an automobile, it does require that in rem actions have a "defendant." The logical inference in this case is that actions in rem must be commenced against a person who has an interest in the property. Indeed, sec. 801.03 *645 (3) expressly provides that a defendant must be a "person" as defined in sec. 801.03(1).[3]

Section 161.555(2), Stats., requires that "[s]ervice shall be made in accordance with ch. 801." Under sec. 801.12(1), "[a] court . . . exercising jurisdiction in rem . . . may affect the interests of a defendant in such action only if a summons and . . . complaint . . . have been served upon the defendant as follows: (a) If the defendant is known, defendant may be served in the manner prescribed for service of a summons in s. 801.11 . . . ." Read together, these provisions clearly imply that the persons upon whom service is to be effected under sec. 161.555(2) are to be named as defendants in forfeiture actions.

Section 161.555 (2), Stats., also provides for service of a "summons."