State v. One 1973 Cadillac
[…] All four actions were dismissed by the respective trial courts on the ground that an automobile could not be named as the sole defendant under sec. 161.555, Stats.

Initially it is necessary to determine whether Title XLII-A, Civil Procedure, is applicable to forfeiture actions under sec. 161.555, Stats. Section 801.01(2) provides that "chs. 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions . . . except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." Section 161.555 provides in general terms that: forfeiture actions are in rem; there shall be a summons, complaint, and affidavit; service shall be made in accordance with ch. 801; and there shall be an answer.