UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Chem. Corp. v. OSHA, 906 F.2d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (refusing to
8To be sure, some courts have speculated that "[b]road
language in a petition for review might be sufficient to satisfy
this requirement." Power Plant, 659 F.2d at 1294 (quoting
Cleveland Consolidated, 649 F.2d at 1164-65). But short of
holding that the Commission is satisfactorily alerted to an issue
if it appears anywhere in the record below (a proposition that we
already have rejected), no court has suggested that so
nondescript a reference as is contained in the quoted footnote is
enough to satisfy the imperative of section 660(a).
14
hear an issue listed as one of five issues in the PDR, but
neither discussed nor supported by citations of authority
therein); see also 29 C.F.R. 2200.91(d) ("[A] petition should
concisely state the portions of the decision for which review is
sought."); cf. Paterson-Leitch Co. v. Massachusetts Mun.
Wholesale Elec. Co., 840 F.2d 985, 990 (1st Cir. 1988) (holding
that to preserve an issue for review on an appeal from a
magistrate's report to a district judge, a party must "spell out
his arguments squarely and distinctly").