UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] are deserving of deference, see Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984)),6 and
by the agency's stated adherence to the Third Circuit's seminal
decision in Keystone, 539 F.2d at 964. Against this backdrop, we
are persuaded that merely raising an issue before the ALJ no
matter how clearly fails to preserve the issue for judicial
review. Something more is needed: the issue thereafter must be
6The regulations underscore the importance that the agency
attaches to raising an issue before the Commission. 29 C.F.R.
2200.91(d) exemplifies this emphasis. It provides, inter alia,
that a PDR should state specifically why review should be
directed, including whether the ALJ's "decision raises an
important question of law, policy or discretion" and "whether
review by the Commission will resolve a question about which the
Commission's [ALJs] have rendered differing opinions." These
directives would be emptied of meaning if we construed the
statute to relieve the aggrieved party of any responsibility to
identify issues with particularity in the PDR itself.
12
brought to the Commission's attention either by its inclusion in