UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] relationship. See Power Plant Div., Brown & Root, Inc. v. OSHRC,
673 F.2d 111, 113 (5th Cir. 1982); see also Ezratty v.
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, 648 F.2d 770, 774 (1st Cir. 1981)
(stating that the "doctrine serves interests of accuracy,
efficiency, agency autonomy and judicial economy").
The OSH Act warmly embraces the exhaustion doctrine.
It provides in relevant part that persons such as Gioioso who are
"adversely affected or aggrieved by an order of the Commission"
may obtain judicial review in the "court of appeals for the
circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred." 29
U.S.C. 660(a). The right to judicial review, however, is
carefully cabined. Congress specifically directed that "[n]o
objection that has not been urged before the Commission shall be
considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge
such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary
circumstances." Id. The regulations complement the statute,
explaining that an aggrieved party's failure to file a PDR "may
foreclose court review of the objections to the [ALJ's]
decision." 29 C.F.R. 2200.91(f).
Interestingly, the commentary accompanying this part of