GRAZIANO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC., a Pennsylvania Corporation, Appellant,
[…] Dollar Savings Bank of the City of New York, 530 F.2d 1123 (3rd Cir. 1976).[1]
Graziano appealed directly to this Court from the Order of the Court of Common Pleas, citing as its jurisdictional basis the Judicial Code, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(7) (Pamph. 1979).[2] For the reasons that follow, we hold that jurisdiction over this appeal does not lie in this Court and accordingly order the transfer of this matter to the Superior Court.[3] Pa.R.A.P. 751(a) (adopted Nov. 5, 1975, effective July 1, 1976).
Title 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(7) provides that:
The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases:
* * * * * *
*244 (7) Matters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth,. . . any provision of . . . any statute of, this Commonwealth . . .
FMI argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction because Judge Papadakos' Order was not a final, appealable Order; further, FMI asserts that the case is moot, due to the fact that the Order terminated the obligations of FMI under the bond and rendered it a nullity. We, however, find the jurisdictional defect to be even more fundamental.[4] In the instant case, there exists no order from the Court of Common Pleas declaring a statute of the Commonwealth invalid as repugnant to the Constitution as is required for jurisdiction under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(7). Judge Papadakos did not by his Order of August 29 declare the Pennsylvania foreign attachment procedures unconstitutional.