STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Connecticut, 302 U.S. 319, 325 (1937))). In Graham, the Court defined the second element of retroactivity on collateral review as one involving a watershed rule of criminal procedure implicating the fundamental fairness and accuracy of the criminal proceeding. Graham, 506 U.S. at 478. The Court explained that this retroactivity exception is meant to apply to only a small core of rules that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty. Id.
¶ 64. The statutes at issue in Head are Wis. Stat. §§ 940.01(2)(b) and 940.05. Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01 provides that "whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony." Subsection (2) then provides:
(2) Mitigating Circumstances. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s.940.05:
. . . .
(b) Unnecessary defensive force.