STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 65. Subsection (3) sets out the burden of proof:
(3) Burden of Proof. When the existence of an affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1).
*31 ¶ 66. The first-degree intentional homicide statute (§ 940.01) interacts with the second-degree intentional homicide statute (§ 940.05), which reads in part:
(1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if:
(a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01(3).
¶ 67. Our holding in Head modified this court's ruling in Camacho "to the extent that it states that Wis.