State v. Thiel
[…] NOTES

[1] State v. Thiel, No. 01-1589, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Oct. 3, 2002).

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Under State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979), a hearing may be held when a criminal defendant's trial counsel is challenged for allegedly providing ineffective assistance. At the hearing, trial counsel testifies as to his or her reasoning on challenged action or inaction.

[4] At the times relevant to this action, Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2) provided:

Any person who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination, is guilty of a Class C felony. Consent is not an issue in an action under this subsection.

[5] Thiel was sentenced to concurrent four-year prison terms on three counts and to concurrent ten-year probation terms following his release from prison on the remaining counts.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(3) provides: