State v. Thiel
[…] The evidence not discovered because of counsel's failure to investigate *610 reasonable lines of inquiry was relevant and potentially very helpful to Thiel's defense.

¶ 67. For example, Brian Ekern was presented to the jury as an officer of the court. He provided a critical "prior consistent statement" allegedly made by JoAnn about the alleged sexual relationship. This statement was purportedly made before JoAnn had developed a motive to falsely accuse Thiel.

¶ 68. A prior consistent statement is admissible in evidence under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2. This evidentiary rule provides:

A statement is not hearsay if:

(a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:
....
2. Consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut the express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive....