UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] LAGUEUX, District Judge. In this appeal, the Court is
LAGUEUX, District Judge.
asked to decide whether certain employees of the John Alden Life
Insurance Company ("John Alden") are exempt from the overtime pay
provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 201-219
("FLSA" or the "Act"). The particular question before the Court
concerns whether the employees at issue, known as marketing
representatives or marketing specialists (collectively, the
"marketing representatives"), fall within the "administrative
employee" exemption, 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1), which provides that
"any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative,
or professional capacity" is excluded from the Act's overtime pay
and recordkeeping provisions.
The United States Secretary of Labor ("the Secretary")
filed this action against John Alden on May 4, 1995, seeking to
enjoin the company from violating the FLSA's overtime and