Levine v. STATE, DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] (173 N.J.Super. 431, 414 A.2d 584 and 85 N.J. 382, 427 A.2d 65) [reversing on dissenting opinion] in support of its argument.
The Division, therefore, stands by its initial decision to deny Mitchell E. Levine personalized plates. This is the final agency decision in this matter.

N.J.S.A. 39:3-33.5[2] (enacted by L. 1959, c. 56, § 3) provides in pertinent part:

No special identifying mark may be issued to any applicant who:
(a) has been convicted of a violation of either section 39:4-50, or section 39:4-96 of this Title; or
(b) has been convicted of a misdemeanor in violation of section 2A:113-9 of Title 2A, Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice [repealed; see, now, §§ 2C:11-2, 2C:11-5]; or
(c) for the 2-year period next preceding his application for a special identifying mark has had his driving privileges in this State revoked or suspended for any reason whatsoever.

This statutory provision has been interpreted by the DMV to include not only those who are convicted of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquors, but those who refuse to submit to a breathalyzer test, whether or not convicted of driving under the influence of any substance.