Wallach v. New York State Department of Taxation & Finance (In Re Bison Heating & Equipment, Inc.)
[…] By separate counsel, the Department of Taxation and Finance and the Department of Labor appeared at a joint hearing scheduled both for the claim objection and on the Motion for Summary Judgment.

Affirmative Recovery

The 1994 amendments to section 106 of the Bankruptcy Code have significantly enlarged the statutory waiver of sovereign immunity. If it were applicable,[5] the amended statute would permit the trustee's recovery of all post-petition payments to the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance. In its revised form, section 106 provides that this Court "may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of [section 549] to governmental units." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2). The clarity of this amended text also highlights the restrictive nature of the previous statute. Prior to October 22, 1994, as noted by the Supreme Court in United States v.