Wallach v. New York State Department of Taxation & Finance (In Re Bison Heating & Equipment, Inc.)
[…] Fundamentally, the concept of offset applies only to mutual credits and debts. It arises when a party credits monies due from a particular entity against obligations owed to that same entity. When a state permits two or more of its subdivisions to effect offset with respect to the obligations and rights of a particular party, the state implicitly acknowledges that those subdivisions enjoy an identity that is the same rather than distinct. Such is the situation among the governmental departments of New York State. Section 171-f(2) of the New York Tax Law authorizes the Commissioner of Taxation and Finance to credit various tax over-payments "against the amount of a past-due legally enforceable debt owed by such taxpayer to a state agency." For purposes of this statute, state agency includes any state department, such as the Department of Labor. N.Y.Tax Law § 171-f(1)(a) (McKinney Supp.1995).