Douds v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
[…] S.E.C. v. Jones, 2 Cir., 1936, 85 F.2d 17; S.E.C. v. Torr, 2 Cir., 1937, 87 F.2d 446, 450; Virginian Railway Co. v. System Federation No. 40, 1937, 300 U.S. 515, 552, 57 S.Ct. 592, 81 L.Ed. 789; American Fruit Growers v. United States, 9 Cir., 1939, 105 F.2d 722; United States v. Adler's Creamery, Inc., 2 Cir., 1940, 110 F.2d 482; Hecht Co. v. Bowles, 1944, 321 U.S. 321, 331, 64 S.Ct. 587, 88 L.Ed. 754; Douds v. Local 294, Teamsters, supra, 75 F.Supp. at pages 417, 418.

The purposes of the Act are clearly expressed in Section 1(b), 29 U.S.C.A. § 141(b): "to promote the full flow of commerce, to prescribe the legitimate rights of both employees and employers in their relations affecting commerce * * * to protect the rights of individual employees in their relations with labor organizations * * * to define and proscribe practices on the part of labor and management which affect commerce and are inimical to the general welfare * * *." This statutory policy is effectuated by Section 7 of the Act, Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 157, wherein it is guaranteed that "Employees shall have the right to self-organization * * * to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)