SPILLMAN
[…] The testimony was offered and admitted because, in the words of the prosecutor:
"[T]hat evidence is certainly relevant to identification of the defendant by the complainant. I believe it also would be covered by the scheme, plan or pattern * * * statute because the intent of the defendant is a relevant factor in this case."
The statute referred to by the prosecutor is MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050, which provides:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
I.