United States Court of Appeals
[…] the "merit principle" of Puerto Rico's Personnel Law, P.R. Laws
Ann. tit. 3, 1331, if it had found the termination was based on
Plaintiffs' political affiliation. See Diaz de Llovet v. Governor,
112 P.R. Offic. Trans. 941, 953-54 (1982) (discussing Branti v.
Finkel, 455 U.S. 507 (1980)). A finding for Plaintiffs in the
present action would, therefore, necessarily contradict JASAP's
prior determination that the dismissals were not based on "reasons
of political ideology" but rather on the strike, as affirmed by the
Puerto Rico Supreme Court.
The Full Faith and Credit statute, 28 U.S.C. 1738,
provides that "judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full
faith and credit in every court within the United States and its
Territories . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of
such State [or] Territory . . . from which they are taken." It is
well-settled that a proceeding in a state court collaterally estops
inconsistent arguments in a later federal action, including actions
under 1983. Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 104-05 (1980).