In Re Robbins
[…] The court concludes that the Annuity fails to comply with either Connecticut statutory or case law governing spendthrift trusts, its restrictions against transfer are not enforceable, and, accordingly, the Annuity constitutes property of the estate. It is

SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Section 541(c)(2) provides:

A restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust that is enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law is enforceable in a case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2).

[2] Section 52-321(a) provides:

Except as provided in sections 52-321a and 52-321b:

(a) If property has been given to trustees to pay over the income to any person, without provision for accumulation or express authorization to the trustees to withhold the income, and the income has not been expressly given for the support of the beneficiary or his family, the income shall be liable in equity to the claims of all creditors of the beneficiary.

Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-321(a)(1991 & Supp.1997).