United States Court of Appeals
[…] while under the influence of alcohol, and was incarcerated. He
has been convicted of charges of breaking and entering,
larceny, possessing burglary tools, receiving stolen property,
and one charge of possession of marijuana. Those non-violent
offenses, Goncalves conceded, are crimes "involving moral
turpitude" and subjected him to deportation. See Immigration
and Nationality Act (old INA) 241(a)(2)(A)(ii), House
Judiciary Comm. Print, 104th Cong., 1st Sess. (10th ed. 1995)
(reflecting laws enacted as of May 1, 1995), now renumbered as
INA 237(a)(2)(A)(ii) and codified at 8 U.S.C.A.
1227(a)(2)(A)(ii) (West Supp. 1998) ("Any alien who at any
time after entry is convicted of two or more crimes involving
moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal
misconduct . . . is deportable."). On his release from prison
in May of 1994, he was taken into custody for deportation,
although he was released on bail while his petition was pending
before the INS. In the interim he attended meetings of
Alcoholics Anonymous. He has since earned his high school