UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] declaratory judgment is reversed and the case is remanded.
I. FACTS and PROCEDURAL HISTORY
By assignments dated April 1, 1997 and October 17, 1997, UPR
purchased a 72.1875 per cent interest in an oil and gas lease
originally contracted between Musser Davis (lessor) and Eagle Oil
and Gas Company (lessee) on September 1, 1996.1 Through the
assignments from Eagle Oil and Gas to two other entities and their
subsequent assignments to UPR, UPR acquired the mineral exploration
rights granted to Eagle Oil and Gas in the original lease. See
La.R.S. §§ 31:127 (“The lessee’s interest in a mineral lease may be
assigned or subleased in whole or in part.”) and 31:128 (“To the
extent of the interest acquired, an assignee or sublessee acquires
the rights and powers of the lessee and becomes responsible
directly to the original lessor for performance of the lessee’s
obligations.”). Musser Davis does not dispute that the original