UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] see 8 Patrick H. Martin & Bruce M. Kramer, William & Meyers Oil and
Gas Law: Manual of Terms, 364 (1998); and a seismic survey as one
of the principal methods of geophysical survey. See Martin &
Kramer, supra, at 457-58.2 The purpose of geophysical operations
is to determine the characteristics of underground structures, with
particular reference to characteristics which are favorable to the
possible presence of oil or gas. See 1 Eugene Kuntz, A Treatise on
2
Definitional support is also provided by state and federal
statutes. See La.R.S. §§ 30:208 and 209 (to “explore” the mineral
resources of state lands the State Mineral Board may “conduct
geological and geophysical surveys”); 43 U.S.C. § 1331 (for
purposes of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, “exploration”
includes “geophysical surveys where magnetic, gravity, seismic, or
other systems are used to detect or imply the presence of such
minerals”).
9
the Law of Oil and Gas, § 12.7 (1987). Geophysical operations
involve the detection and measuring of subsurface structures, and
the seismic method obtains this information by measuring the
reflection, refraction, and velocity of shock waves created by