KELLEHER
[…] *369 Relying principally on State Mutual Cyclone Insurance Co v O & A Electric Cooperative, supra, the Rach Court concluded that although the plaintiffs' action was premised on express contract, the three year statute of limitations controlled since recovery was sought for personal injury.
We believe that Rach v Wise, supra, has application here. Count one alleges breach of warranty, not malpractice[4] so the two year statute of limitations for malpractice does not apply. Since count one seeks recovery for personal injury the three year statute of limitations, MCLA 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7), applies.
An action for breach of warranty accrues as provided by MCLA 600.5833; MSA 27A.5833:
"In actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered."
Since the trial judge improperly considered the motion for accelerated judgment on plaintiff's theory for breach of warranty under the two year statute of limitations, we remand for reconsideration of the motion in light of the above discussion.