O'DONNELL
[…] Plaintiffs were entitled to the maximum benefits of $1,000 per 30-day period for three years after decedent's death as permitted by the no-fault act, MCLA 500.3108; MSA 24.13108. From the monthly maximum benefits amount, however, defendant deducted $560, the sum plaintiffs received in social security benefits. This deduction was made pursuant to MCLA 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1), which provides as follows:
*493 "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."
Plaintiffs thus received $440 per month instead of the $1,000 per month figure set out in the insurance policy.
Plaintiffs filed a complaint in circuit court alleging the defendant breached the insurance contract by not paying the full $1,000 per month in benefits.