O'DONNELL
[…] A brief review of the facts is necessary to this discussion. Plaintiff's decedent was fatally injured in an automobile collision on February 19, 1975. The decedent was insured under a no-fault automobile *501 insurance policy issued by the defendant. The policy provided in relevant part:
"(5) the amount payable by the company under the terms of this insurance shall be reduced by
"(a) the amount paid, payable, or required to be provided under the laws of any state or federal government."
The reduction in payments allowed by paragraph (5)(a) of the insurance policy is provided for in MCLA 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1), which states:
"(1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."
The plaintiffs qualified for the maximum survivor's loss of $1,000 per 30-day period. They also qualified for social security benefits of approximately $560 per month.