United States Court of Appeals
[…] "a failure to act on actual knowledge of suspicious circumstances
constitutes bad faith on the part of a lienholder" and thereby
defeats a claim of bona fide purchaser status. Pinez, 989 F. Supp.
at 344. Lehman Brothers, by contrast, asserts in its brief that
under New York's UCC, "good faith" is "entirely 'subjective,' andthat it excludes any duty of inquiry."
We adopt neither position outright, but think that the
law is closer to Lehman Brothers' view. In our view, the emphasis
in the New York case law is on subjective bad faith and
dishonesty, an emphasis echoed in parallel provisions of section
3-304 which--in relation to commercial paper--describe notice of a
claim or defense as including "knowledge of such facts that his
action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith." N.Y.U.C.C.
3-304(7) (McKinney 1987). Although the case law provides the
decisive gloss, plain language confirms it: in ordinary parlance,
one can certainly be "suspicious," without being dishonest, in
deciding to proceed with a transaction where suspicions are