State v. Daniels
[…] On January 31, 1986, a motion to revoke probation was filed in the district court. The appellant subsequently filed an objection, asserting lack of jurisdiction, which the district court overruled. On April 16, 1986, the district court revoked the appellant's probation and on April 24, 1986, resentenced him as previously described. This appeal ensued.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2267 (Reissue 1985) provides in part that "[w]henever a motion or information to revoke probation is filed, the probationer shall be entitled to a prompt consideration of such charge by the sentencing court." (Emphasis supplied.) The appellant argues that the county court tried and sentenced him and that the district court affirmed the county court in its capacity as an intermediate appellate court.