State v. Daniels
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The appellant argues that the county court tried and sentenced him and that the district court affirmed the county court in its capacity as an intermediate appellate court. Therefore, he argues, the district court could not be considered to be the sentencing court and lacked jurisdiction to hear the motion to revoke probation.

It appears that the issue of which forum is to be considered the "sentencing court" in cases such as this one has not previously been addressed by this court. Neb.Rev. Stat. § 29-109 (Reissue 1985) directs us to construe all words, terms, or phrases "in the sense in which they are understood in common language, taking into consideration the context and subject matter relative to which they are employed." The State argues that since the affirmance by the district court is considered to vacate the judgment of the county court, see Neb.Rev. Stat. § 24-541.06(3) (Reissue 1985), the district court became the "sentencing court" and properly heard the motion to revoke probation.