United States Court of Appeals
[…] personally arrested Marrero. He cannot now be heard to complain
that the government followed his lead and elicited the challenged
testimony on redirect.
6. Jencks Act. The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. 3500, in
concert with Fed. R. Crim. P 26.2, controls the production of
certain witness statements in the government's possession. In this
case, the appellant sought to inspect rough notes taken by an
Internal Revenue Service agent, Felicia Ramos, during an interview
of Hidalgo (who testified at the trial as a government witness).
The appellant maintains that the notes comprised a "statement"
under 18 U.S.C. 3500(e)(1), that the government therefore was
obliged to produce them, and that their availability would have
enabled him to impeach Hidalgo's credibility. We do not agree.
The Jencks Act ordains that "[a]fter a witness called by
the United States has testified on direct examination, the court
shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to
produce any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the
United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the
witness has testified." 18 U.S.C. 3500(b). The question here is
whether the notes constitute a "statement." The statute itself
provides some enlightenment, defining a "statement" as one "made by
said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by h[er]"
18 U.S.C. 3500(e)(1). A written summary of a witness interview
is not a statement unless the evidence shows that the witness
adopted the notes, a phenomenon that would occur, for example, if
"the interviewer read the statement back to the witness and . . .