REVISED, January 24, 2000
[…] The Minority
Business Enterprise Program will be implemented in such
manner that participation of minorities and women will
be equitably distributed throughout the construction
industry.
A prime contractor could, however, support a lack of such
participation with a showing of good-faith efforts to meet the
3
goals.
The Special Notice defined a DBE as “[a] small business
concern which is owned and controlled by socially and
economically disadvantaged individuals.” In turn, “[t]he term
‘socially and economically disadvantaged individuals’ has the
meaning such term has under Section 8(d) of the Small Business
Act (15 U.S.C. § 637(d)) and relevant subcontracting regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto.” The Small Business Act (“SBA”)
defines socially disadvantaged individuals as “those who have
been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias
because of their identity as a member of a group without regard
to their individual qualities.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5).
Economically disadvantaged individuals are defined as “those
socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in
the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished
capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the
same business area who are not socially disadvantaged.” 15
U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A). Section 8(d) of the SBA pertains to
eligibility for disadvantaged status under subcontracting
provisions like the one at issue in the Special Notice. It
states that prime contractors are to “presume that socially and
economically disadvantaged individuals include Black Americans,
Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans,
and other minorities, or any other individual found to be
disadvantaged by the Administration pursuant to section 8(a) of
the Small Business Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(3)(C). Therefore,
4
Sections 8(d) and 8(a) are both implicated in a determination of
disadvantage.
In 1991, the Mississippi legislature passed a bill that
would allow cities to set aside 20% of procurement for minority
businesses.