United States Court of Appeals
[…] cost recovery and affect its Contracts Clause and confiscation
claims. But the timing, outcome and consequences of the state-
court proceedings are uncertain, and PSNH is faced with an existing
modified Final Plan that will, if PSNH's affidavits are believed,
drive it shortly into bankruptcy (absent the injunction). This is
not the kind of case for which the Pullman doctrine is designed.
See United Servs. Auto. Ass'n v. Muir, 792 F.2d 356, 362-63 (3d
Cir. 1986).
The last threshold barrier, relied on by the Commission
and both amici, is the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. 1342 (1994),
providing that if each of four conditions is met, the district
court "shall not enjoin" the operation of, or compliance with, "any
order effecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a
State administrative agency . . . ." The Johnson Act operates only
where each of the following conditions is met:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on
diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the
order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with
interstate commerce; and,