United States Court of Appeals
[…] would not likely succeed against Clermont or Koplovsky on its
claims under PACA, nor would it succeed against those defendants
under an "alter ego" theory. For the reasons explained hereunder,
we reverse those findings in part and remand to the district court
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
A. Likelihood of Success Against Clermont and Koplovsky Under PACA
In 1984, Congress amended PACA by creating a statutory
trust over any goods, receivables, or proceeds from perishable
agricultural commodities until the buyer makes full payment. 7
U.S.C. 499e(c). The commodities, receivables, or proceeds "shall
be held by such commission merchant, dealer or broker in trust for
the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities
. . . until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such
transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers,
or agents." 7 U.S.C. 499e(c)(2). In essence, PACA creates a
trust in favor of the seller of the unpaid goods which is superior
to the interest of the buyer's secured lender. See Sanzone-
Palisano Co. v. M. Seaman Enterprises, Inc., 986 F.2d 1010, 1012
(6th Cir. 1993).