United States Court of Appeals
[…] Shansky maintains that, when the Park Service refurbished the
Trading Post, it should have installed a handrail at the Northern
Exit. She brought an FTCA suit against the United States on this
theory, and, although she did not amend her complaint, she later
expanded her thesis to include an allegation that the Park Service
also failed to post adequate warning signs at or near the Northern
Exit.
The FTCA is a limited waiver of the federal government's
sovereign immunity. Congress has prescribed a number of situations
in which the waiver will not attach. See 28 U.S.C. 2680. One
relates to claims "based upon the exercise or performance or the
failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on
the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government,
whether or not the discretion involved be abused." 28 U.S.C.
2680(a). Invoking this discretionary function exception, the
government sought brevis disposition. The district court obliged.
Shansky then prosecuted this appeal. We review de novo the lower
court's determination that the discretionary function exception
controls. See Irving v.