United States Court of Appeals
[…] In the course of discovery, Travelers was forced to
produce the document titled "Guidelines for Level of Care Decisions
in Mental Health Care," see note 5, above, saying that this was the
"Travelers' Medical Necessity Guidelines" to which its original
March 7 letter referred. The document would likely have been quite
helpful to Doe and her doctors in arguing for inpatient treatment,
but the document itself cautions that treatment decisions depend
upon "many factors, only some of which can be generalized in the
form presented here."
This brings us back to the statute and regulations.
Section 1024 requires that the administrator furnish each
beneficiary, at the outset and later upon request, the summary plan
description and, upon request, "the trust agreement, contract or
other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."
29 U.S.C. 1024(b)(2). Elsewhere, the statute says that "the plan
description and summary plan description" shall include inter alia"the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation
and benefits" and "circumstances which may result in