United States Court of Appeals
[…] To say more would be supererogatory. The short of it is
that the IJ conducted the proceedings in this case in a balanced,
thoroughly professional manner. No more is exigible: a party to
an immigration case, like any other litigant, is entitled to a full
and fair hearing not an idyllic one.
B. Asylum.
Before us, the petitioner does not press for voluntary
departure, but, rather, seeks political asylum and withholding of
deportation. We need discuss only the asylum claim.
As a prerequisite to asylum eligibility, an alien bears
the burden of establishing that he is a refugee. See 8 U.S.C.
1158(b)(1); 8 C.F.R. 208.13(a). The Act defines "refugee" as a
person who cannot or will not return to his country of nationality
or avail himself of that country's protection "because of
persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of
race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social
group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. 1101(42)(A). The IJ
concluded that the petitioner failed to establish either past
persecution or a well-founded fear of future persecution on account
of one of the five enumerated grounds, and the BIA concurred.
The BIA's decision must be upheld if "supported by