Hatt v. Anderson
[…] Klasmeier points out that Hatt "cites no situation where this regulation has chilled his rights as a firefighter or as a union representative, even as to complaints regarding one's superiors whispered to members of a firefighter's family." Klasmeier contends that no such restriction of the free speech rights of firefighters has occurred, nor has any one been disciplined for positions taken at the bargaining table, or for complaints whispered to a family member in the privacy of the firefighter's home.

With one exception not here pertinent, the Act provides, in § 3-409 (a) of the Courts Article, that a court may grant a declaratory judgment in a civil case

"if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if:
(1) An actual controversy exists between contending parties;
(2) Antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation; or
(3) A party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it."

It is thus clear that the existence of a justiciable controversy is an absolute prerequisite to the maintenance of a declaratory judgment action. Kronovet v. Lipchin, 288 Md. 30, 415 A.2d 1096 (1980); Reyes v. Prince George's County, 281 Md. 279, 380 A.2d 12 (1977); Hamilton v.