EQUITY ENTERPRISES, INC. and Equable Securities Corp., Plaintiffs-Respondents,[]
[…] Id. at 615.
[4]
¶ 15. Here, section 5.1 implies a geographical restriction that is the functional equivalent to the prohibited geographical restriction in section 5i(4) of Streiff. Section 5.1 restricts Milosch from soliciting any Equable customers for a period of eighteen months after termination of employment. Section 5.1 is silent as to what territorial parameters Milosch must abide by, thereby implying at the least a nationwide restriction. Section 5.1 cannot escape the requirement of territorial reasonableness simply because it does not include any mention of geographical parameters. WISCONSIN *186 STAT. § 103.465 tells us that a covenant not to compete "within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal." Id. (emphasis added). Without any specified territory, section 5.1 is void.