EQUITY ENTERPRISES, INC. and Equable Securities Corp., Plaintiffs-Respondents,[]
[…] Farm Credit Servs. of N. Cent. Wis., ACA v. Wysocki, 2000 WI App 124, ¶ 8, 237 Wis. 2d 522, 614 N.W.2d 1, rev'd on other grounds, 2001 WI 51, 243 Wis. 2d 305, 627 N.W.2d 444. Such restrictions must withstand close scrutiny to pass legal muster as being reasonable; they will not be construed to extend beyond their proper import or further than the language of the contract absolutely requires. Streiff v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 118 Wis. 2d 602, 611, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984). The legislature codified this policy in WIS. STAT. § 103.465, which provides:
Restrictive covenants in employment contracts. A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.
*184 ¶ 13. The language in section 5.1 of the contracts is functionally equivalent to the language our supreme court found unenforceable for overbreadth under WIS. STAT. § 103.465 in Streiff.