United States Court of Appeals
[…] limited. It sets out detailed regulations "aimed solely at
protecting union democracy through free and democratic elections."
Id. These regulations include the requirement that unions must
"comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute
by mail or otherwise at the candidate's expense campaign literature
in aid of such person's candidacy." 29 U.S.C. 481(c).
The LMRDA includes separate enforcement mechanisms for
Title I and Title IV. "Title I is enforceable in federal court
through a private action filed by the aggrieved union members."
Molina, 762 F.2d at 167; see also 29 U.S.C. 412. "Enforcement of
Title IV rests with the Secretary of Labor," Molina, 762 F.2d at
167, with one exception. The provision of Title IV obligating
unions to mail candidates' campaign literature, 29 U.S.C. 481(c),
is "enforceable at the suit of any bona fide candidate for [union
office] in the district court of the United States." 29 U.S.C.
481 (c); International Organization of Masters, Mates & Pilots v.
Brown, 498 U.S. 466 (1991) ("[U]nlike other rights created by Title
IV that are judicially enforceable only in actions brought by the
Secretary of Labor, the [481(c)] right is directly enforceable in