United States Court of Appeals
[…] alia, a copy of Local 254's by-laws, blank nomination papers, a
copy of any union rules governing fund raising, and "a list of
Local 254 represented companies." On December 4, 1997, Local
254's recording secretary responded by sending McCafferty a copy of
Local 254's Constitution and by-laws, and pertinent sections of the
LMRDA. He also informed McCafferty that nomination papers had not
yet been printed and that "Local 254 has no specific rules on
governing fund raising." The LMRDA provisions which the Local
provided to McCafferty included 29 U.S.C. 481(c), which sets
forth the Local's obligation "to comply with all reasonable
requests of any candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the
candidate's expense campaign literature in aid of such person's
candidacy to all members in good standing." The letter said
nothing about the list of represented companies that McCafferty had
requested.
On January 28, 1998, McCafferty again wrote to Local
254's recording secretary requesting "a list of Local 254
represented companies/employers and their locations," reiterating