United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 at
1240 (1959 ed.) (Senator McClellan) (recognizing that there was
"apprehension that a person might become a candidate and then use
the [membership] list for improper purposes" and explaining that
the LMRDA "would simply permit [the candidate] to send his campaign
material to the union and have the union mail it out").
Brown clearly does not stand for the proposition that
candidates for union office are entitled to mailing lists.
Indeed, such a reading would render another part of 481(c)
superfluous. Section 481(c) gives each candidate for union office
the right to inspect a membership list containing names and last
known addresses of all members "once within 30 days prior to an
election." 29 U.S.C. 481(c); see also 29 C.F.R. 452.71 ("The
right of inspection does not include the right to copy the list but
does include the right to compare it with a personal list of
members."). There would be no reason to guarantee candidates
access to the list "once within 30 days prior to an election" if
candidates were entitled to the list as a matter of right.
Factually, the history of the mailing label claim is also
markedly different from McCafferty's employer list claim.