In re Robert L. BROWN, Debtor.
[…] The only manner in which Miss Mills could have perfected her beneficial interest in the property as against a purchaser from her trustee would be to have recorded her trust instrument under applicable state law so as to give the kind of constructive notice of her interest that would legally destroy the innocence of a putative bona fide purchaser. That would have been impossible for her to do in this case. In 1985, when the trust agreement was entered into, Tennessee's registration statutes did not permit the registration of trust agreements. In 1989, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101 was amended to provide for the registration of "[a]ll trust agreements or a summary or abstract of such agreements." Prior to that time, however, the statute provided for the registration only of instruments involving "a conveyance or transfer of some kind from the record owner." Green v.