STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [4] State v. Annala, 168 Wis. 2d 453, 472, 484 N.W.2d 138 (1992); Sears v. State, 94 Wis. 2d 128, 133, 287 N.W.2d 785 (1980); State v. Karpinski, 92 Wis. 2d 599, 607, 285 N.W.2d 729 (1979).
[5] Sears v. State, 94 Wis. 2d 128, 133, 287 N.W.2d 785 (1980).
[6] The legislature, recognizing that conduct may violate more than one criminal statute, has specifically granted a prosecuting attorney the power to choose the statute under which to proceed. Sears v. State, 94 Wis. 2d 128, 134, 287 N.W.2d 785 (1980). See Wis. Stat. § 939.65 (1995-96) providing that "[i]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions."
[7] State v. Glenn 199 Wis. 2d 575, 584, 545 N.W.2d 230 (1996); State v. Lomagro, 113 Wis. 2d 582, 587, 335 N.W.2d 583 (1983).
[8] The State may bring successive prosecutions as long as a subsequent prosecution requires "proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require." State v.