STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The defendant has presented no facts justifying an expansion of the inherent powers of the *71 Wisconsin courts to dismiss a criminal complaint with prejudice prior to the attachment of jeopardy when the defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial is not implicated. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals reversing the order of the circuit court.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] No. 95-CM-313, Circuit Court of Oneida County, Judge Robert E. Kinney.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) (1995-96) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
[3] The defendant relies on three federal cases to support his proposition that the circuit courts should, like the federal courts, have a broad inherent power to dismiss a criminal prosecution. See United States v.