United States Court of Appeals
[…] 40. The court acknowledged that the need for a federal license or
approval could sometimes trigger NEPA, but not where the approval
did not involve close scrutiny of the action or anything more than
notice for safety purposes. See id. at 840.
Additional guidance comes from the definition articulated
by the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ). The regulations of
the CEQ suggest that actions by non-federal actors "with effects
that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal
control and responsibility" can be major federal actions. 40 C.F.R.
1508.18. Under CEQ regulations, "actions" include "projects and
programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted,
regulated, or approved by federal agencies." 40 C.F.R.
1508.18(a). The "CEQ's interpretation of NEPA is entitled to
substantial deference." Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358
(1979).
There are two situations that generally will not
constitute major federal actions under NEPA. The first situation is