United States Court of Appeals
[…] We evaluate each
argument in turn.
III
The Treaties
Mayagezanos's core argument is that the United States
granted or was required to grant specific authorization for the
shipments of this nuclear waste from France to Japan under the
provisions of the U.S.-EURATOM Agreement.
Under 123 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (AEA), 42
U.S.C. 2153, certain foreign commerce in nuclear materials must
be governed by "agreement[s] for cooperation" that contain
particular safeguards. See id. 2153(a)(1). This framework was
enhanced with the 1978 enactment of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation
Act (NNPA), 22 U.S.C. 3201 et seq., which intended to ensure
"effective controls by the United States over its exports of
nuclear materials and equipment and of nuclear technology." 22
U.S.C. 3202(d). Acting under this authority, the United States in
1988 entered the U.S.-Japan Agreement. Pursuant to this agreement,
the United States has sold uranium to Japan; the nuclear waste at
issue in this case derived from one of these sales.