Calvert v. State
[…] We therefore reverse Calvert's attempted robbery conviction.

C. Possession of Firearm as Serious Violent Felon

Calvert next argues the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction of possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon. Because Calvert stipulated to his status as a serious violent felon, this issue turns solely on the question of possession, which the State must prove was knowing or intentional. See Ind.Code § 35-47-4-5(c) ("A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony."). The State alleges Calvert knowingly or intentionally possessed a "Trooper Model 158 sawed-off shotgun." Appellant's App. at 42.[3]

A conviction for possession of a firearm may rest upon either actual or constructive possession. Henderson v.