Miller v. Mauston School District
[…] St. Croix Cent. Sch. Dist., 183 Wis. 2d 336, 343, 515 N.W.2d 328, 331 (Ct. App. 1994).

In the search for an appropriate definition of "state agency," we turn to the statutes governing the structure and appropriations for state government. There are, as Miller and the Jacksons observe, a number of different definitions of state agencies throughout the statutes.[8] Perhaps the broadest one is the definition in Chapter 20, STATS., "Appropriations and Budget Management," which is also used in other chapters.[9] Section 20.001(1), STATS., provides: "`State agency' means any office, department or independent agency in the executive branch of Wisconsin state government, the legislature and the courts." CESAs are not part of the legislature or the courts, and they are not listed among the offices, departments and independent agencies in Chapter 15, STATS., "Structure of the Executive Branch."