Miller v. Mauston School District
[…] Cooperative educational service agencies may provide *545 leadership, coordination and education services to school districts, University of Wisconsin System institutions and centers and technical colleges. Cooperative educational service agencies may facilitate communication and cooperation among all public and private schools, agencies and organizations that provide services to pupils.

Id. (footnote added).

Each CESA is governed by a board of control composed of school board members from school districts within the agency's area, appointed by the school boards. See § 116.02(1), STATS. Among the duties of the board of control are "[d]etermin[ing] each participating local unit's prorated share of the cost of cooperative programs and assess[ing] the cost of each program against each unit participating in the program including, without limitation because of enumeration, unemployment compensation, litigation expense, collective bargaining and monetary awards by courts and agencies. . . ." Section 116.03(4), STATS. The board is also to authorize the expenditure of money for the purposes set forth in the chapter; establish the salaries of the agency administrator and other professional and nonprofessional employees, with state reimbursement for the salary of the agency