Miller v. Mauston School District
[…] Don Stevens, administrator of CESA-V, testified at his deposition that he did not consider CESA-V to be "part of the State" and it also was not a local school district; he did not report to the superintendent of public instruction or to the Governor. Miller and the Jacksons point out that this testimony is uncontroverted, but they also concede it is not dispositive, and CESA-V argues that it is not relevant at all. We agree with CESA-V that these submissions do not bear on the resolution of the legal issue before us—whether the legislature intended a CESA to be a state agency.

[6] Section 895.46(1)(a), STATS., provides in part:

State and political subdivisions thereof to pay judgments taken against officers. (1) (a) If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employe and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employe in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employe shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employe. Agents of any department of the state shall be covered by this section while acting within the scope of their agency. Regardless of the results of the litigation the governmental unit, if it does not provide legal counsel to the defendant officer or employe, shall pay reasonable attorney fees and costs of defending the action, unless it is found by the court or jury that the defendant officer or employe did not act within the scope of employment. The duty of a governmental unit to provide or pay for the provision of legal representation does not apply to the extent that applicable insurance provides that representation. If the employing state agency or the attorney general denies that the state officer, employe or agent was doing any act growing out of or committed in the course of the discharge of his or her duties, the attorney general may appear on behalf of the state to contest that issue without waiving the state's sovereign immunity to suit. . . .

[7] Section 893.80(1), STATS., provides: