Miller v. Mauston School District
[…] Walker v. Univ. of Wis. Hosp., 198 Wis. 2d 237, 242-43, 542 N.W.2d 207, 209-10 (Ct. App. 1995). This suggests that § 893.82 is concerned with suits against individuals for which the state may be liable, not with suits against state agencies, which have sovereign immunity. An examination of two related statutes, § 165.25, STATS., which governs the duties of the department of justice to provide representation, and § 895.46, STATS., which addresses when the state pays for judgments against an "officer, employe, or agent of the state" also suggest that "agent" in § 893.82(3) is an individual.

Section 165.25(1), STATS., provides that, under certain circumstances, the department of justice shall "appear for and represent the state, any state department, agency, official, employe or agent . . . in any civil or criminal matter." This distinguishes between a state agency and an agent, using essentially the same *551 terms—"state . . . official, employe or agent"—as § 893.82(3), STATS. Section 895.46(1)(a), STATS.,[6] also makes this distinction, referring to the "employing state agency" and the "state officer, employe or