Texas Custom Pools, Inc. v. Clayton
[…] Id. When a no evidence point of error rests on the competency of the evidence, we may not disregard contrary evidence showing it to be incompetent. Id. at 812.

Section 24.006 addresses transfers which are fraudulent as to present creditors. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 24.006 (Vernon 2002). Both of its subsections require proof that the debtor was insolvent at the time the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation. Id. The trial court expressly found in its order that TCP was not insolvent and the Claytons have not challenged that finding on appeal. Thus, *312 Section 24.006 could not have been the basis of the trial court's ruling.

Section 24.005 provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 24.005(a).

The Claytons argue that TCP transferred the loan proceeds to the shareholders without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer but they do not address the elements found in (A) and (B). The record does not contain any evidence that TCP was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of TCP were unreasonably small as required for finding a transfer fraudulent under Section 24.005(a)(2)(A). Likewise, there is no evidence that TCP intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that it would incur debts beyond its ability to pay as they became due as required for finding a transfer fraudulent under Section 24.005(a)(2)(B). We therefore find the evidence legally insufficient to support a finding of fraudulent transfer under Section 24.005(a)(2).