United States Court of Appeals
[…] indicate whether a "reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily
harm" was an additional element of simple assault or an
alternative basis for conviction. The trial transcript
indicates that the court failed to make this distinction, but
our resolution of the merits does not depend on the court's
intentions in this regard.
-9-
textual element of the offense. The district court's
requirement that Bayes "willfully attempted to inflict injury
upon the person of another or threatened to inflict injury" does
not appear anywhere in the statutory language. Unlike §
113(a)(1) of the statute, which criminalizes "[a]ssault with
intent to commit murder," and § 113(a)(3), which prohibits
"[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily
harm," a specific kind of intent is not inherent in the
statutory definition of the crime for which Bayes was convicted.
The fact that Congress enumerated a very specific type of intent
for some kinds of assault but not for others casts doubt on