United States Court of Appeals
[…] Secretary of Health
and Human Servs., 983 F.2d 815, 818 (7th Cir. 1993) (holding new
evidence is not part of the administrative record where Appeals Council
denied review). We decline to decide this issue, which has not been
presented to us by the parties, and assume arguendo that the Hardy
letter, for whatever it is worth, is properly part of the record.
- 12 -
Sullivan, 777 F. Supp. 741, 743-44 (W.D. Wis. 1991). This is,
logically and legally, a sound rule, and we thus adopt it.
The statute governing eligibility for civil service
retirement is 5 U.S.C. § 8336(d) (1994 & Supp. III 1997).3 It is
3Title 5, section 8336(d) provides:
An employee who–
(1) is separated from the service involuntarily,
except by removal for cause on charges of
misconduct or delinquency; or
(2) while serving in a geographic area designated
by the Office of Personnel Management, is
separated from the service voluntarily during a
period in which the Office determines that–
(A) the agency in which the employee is
serving is undergoing a major reorganization, a
major reduction in force, or a major transfer of
function; and
(B) a significant percent of the employees
serving in such agency will be separated or
subject to an immediate reduction in the rate of
basic pay (without regard to subchapter VI of
chapter 53 of this title or comparable
provisions);
after completing 25 years of service or after
becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years
of service is entitled to an annuity. . . .
Notwithstanding the first sentence of this
subsection, an employee described in paragraph
(1) of this subsection is not entitled to an
annuity under this subsection if the employee has
declined a reasonable offer of another position
in the employee’s agency for which the employee
is qualified, which is not lower than 2 grades
(or pay levels) below the employee’s grade (or
pay level), and which is within the employee’s
- 13 -
undisputed that Ward met this section’s age and length of service
requirements because in 1984 he would have either completed 25 years of
service or become 50 years old and completed 20 years of service.
However, Ward would only have been entitled to an “early-out” pension