United States Court of Appeals
[…] disputes through a mediation process which, at a minimum, shall
be available whenever a [due process] hearing is requested . .
. . " 20 U.S.C. § 1415(e).
-8-
complaint with the Rhode Island Office of Equity and Access
regarding access to Samuel's records, the refusal to terminate
Samuel's Individualized Education Plan, and CPS's lack of good
faith; she also filed a second complaint on behalf of her
daughter.5 The Office of Equity and Access issued a written
5
The Office of Equity and Access complaint process is
provided for by the General Laws of Rhode Island § 42-87-5(c)
and § 16-39-1. Section 42-87-2 states that, "No otherwise
qualified person with a disability shall, solely by reason of
his or her disability, . . . be excluded from participation in
or denied the benefits of any program, activity or service of,
or, by any person or entity regulated, by the state or having
received financial assistance from the state or under any
program or activity conducted by the state . . . ." The
statutory complaint procedure does not refer to IDEA. The
inter-relationship between the Office of Equity and Access
statutory complaint process and the CRP regulations of the Board
of Regents is not entirely clear. Based on the materials