Geiger v. Sweeney
[…] The fuel barrel belonged to plaintiff. He testified it was nearly empty.

The plaintiff made an inspection of the bin after it was completed. He did not observe anything incorrect about the construction. He noted that the bin "just looked like a grain bin." Plaintiff later observed the grain bin on at least five more occasions by walking around it. He had experienced no problems with it previous to its destruction.

This action was brought for the violation of an implied warranty of merchantability which is covered in section 2-314, U.C.C. Plaintiff relies specifically on paragraphs (a) and (c) of subsection (2), therein, which provide: "(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; * * * (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; * * *."

At the instruction conference defendant MFS attempted to introduce the element of foreseeability into the instructions.